HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 01-14 to 44-14® RESOLUTION NO. 44-14
[…] P
Emergency Shelters
P
Single -Room Occupancy Units
P
P
Source: Morro Bay Zoning Ordinance, Accessed March 2014
P - Permitted by right
CUP- Conditional use permit required
MUP- Minor use permit required
Notes:
1. Permitted only when affordable to lour and/or moderate -income families.
2. Residential care facilities serving 6 or fewer persons are permitted in all residential districts by right,
larger group homes of more than 6 and up to 12 persons requires a minor use permit, and facilities serving
more than 12 persons require a conditional use permit.
The California Health and Safety Code (Section 50801) defines an emergency shelter as "housing
with minimal supportive services for homeless persons that is limited to occupancy of six months or
less by a homeless person. No individual or households may be denied emergency shelter because of
an inability to pay."
Legislation (Senate Bill 2 (Cedillo, 2007)) requires jurisdictions to allow emergency shelters and
supportive and transitional housing without a conditional use permit. The City's Zoning Ordinance
currently allows emergency shelters pursuant to a conditional use permit. The City must identify a