The California Health and Safety Code (Section 50801) defines an emergency shelter as "housing with minimal supportive services for homeless persons that is limited to occupancy of six months or less by a homeless person. No individual or households may be denied emergency shelter because of an inability to pay." Legislation (Senate Bill 2 (Cedillo, 2007)) requires jurisdictions to allow emergency shelters and supportive and transitional housing without a conditional use permit. The City's Zoning Ordinance currently allows emergency shelters pursuant to a conditional use permit.