SECTION 4. CERTIFICATION. The City Clerk shall certify to the adoption of this ordinance, and shall cause the same to be posted and codified in the manner required by law. SECTION 5. AMENDMENT OR REPEAL ONLY BY VOTERS. As provided for by California Elections Code section 9217, “No ordinance that is either proposed by initiative petition and adopted by the vote of the legislative body of the city without submission to the voters, or adopted by the voters, shall be repealed or amended except by a vote of the people, unless provision is otherwise made in the original ordinance.” // // // // // Page 6 of 6 SECTION 6. EXECUTION. The Mayor of the City of Morro Bay is hereby authorized and ordered to attest to the adoption of the Ordinance by the voters of the City of Morro Bay by signing where indicated below.