HomeMy WebLinkAboutReso 34-22 Calling November 2022 Election
[…] shall be considered as adopted on the date that the City Council declares that the voters of the
City of Morro Bay have approved the Ordinance by a vote of no less than a majority of the votes
cast by the electors voting on the Measure, and shall go into effect ten (10) days thereafter.
SECTION 4. CERTIFICATION. The City Clerk shall certify to the adoption of this
ordinance, and shall cause the same to be posted and codified in the manner required by law.
SECTION 5. AMENDMENT OR REPEAL ONLY BY VOTERS. As provided for by
California Elections Code section 9217, “No ordinance that is either proposed by initiative petition
and adopted by the vote of the legislative body of the city without submission to the voters, or
adopted by the voters, shall be repealed or amended except by a vote of the people, unless
provision is otherwise made in the original ordinance.”
//
//
//
//
//
Page 6 of 6
SECTION 6. EXECUTION.
The Mayor of the City of Morro Bay is hereby authorized and ordered to attest to the adoption of
the Ordinance by the voters of the City of Morro Bay by signing where indicated below.