Relations Resolution, Resolution No. 08-17, and have jointly prepared and executed the attached Tentative Agreement ("SEIU MOU 2024-2027 Tentative Agreement"), and the attached successor MOU between the City and SEIU, for the period July 1, 2024 through, and including, June 30, 2027 ("SEIU MOU 2024-2027"), which were ratified by SEIU Local 620 on May 29, 2024; and WHEREAS, the SEIU MOU 2024-2027 Tentative Agreement and the SEIU MOU 2024-27 are subject to City Council acceptance and approval by formal resolution of the City Council; and WHEREAS, the MMBA requires pursuant to Government Code Section 3505.1 as follows: "If a tentative agreement is reached by the authorized representatives of the public agency and a recognized employee organization or recognized employee organizations, the governing body shall vote to accept or reject the tentative agreement within 30 days of the date it is first considered at a duly noticed public meeting. A decision by the governing body to reject the tentative agreement shall not bar the filing of a charge of unfair practice for failure to meet and confer in good faith. If the governing body adopts the tentative agreement, the parties shall jointly prepare a written memorandum of understanding." WHEREAS, once approved by resolution of the City Council, the SEIU MOU 2024-2027 Tentative Agreement and the SEIU MOU 2024-27 shall become binding agreements between the City and SEIU Local 620. NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF MORRO BAY, CALIFORNIA, AS FOLLOWS: