IS SIGNED BETWEEN THE APPLICANT AND THE STATE? Yes. Project expenditures become eligible for reimbursement on the date grant funds are appropriated by the Legislature. However, no state grant funds will be disbursed until the State has determined that the project is eligible, the applicant has met all state requirements, and an agreement (contract) has been executed between the State and the applicant. 10. IS A SCHOOL DISTRICT ELIGIBLE TO RECEM FUNDS? Not directly. However, Section 5096.155(b) states: "Funds granted pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 5096.151 may be expended for development, rehabilitation or restoration only on lands owned by or subject to a lease or other interest held by, the applicant city, county or district. If such lands are not owned by the applicant, the applicant shall first demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Director of Parks and Recreation that the development, rehabilitation or restoration will provide benefits commensurate with the type and duration of interest in land held by the applicant". Grant funds can therefore be used to develop school properties if there is a suitable lease, joint powers agreement etc., between the school district and the applicant. 11. ARE OTHER.SPECIAL DISTRICTS SUCH AS WATER DISTRICTS, FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICTS, IRRIGATION DISTRICTS ETC., ELIGIBLE. TO