HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 01-80 to 112-80RESOLUTION DATE
[…] 9. CAN A PROJECT BE STARTED BEFORE A FORMAL AGRF" = (CCNTRACT). IS SIGNED
BETWEEN THE APPLICANT AND THE STATE?
Yes. Project expenditures become eligible for reimbursement on the date
grant funds are appropriated by the Legislature. However, no state grant
funds will be disbursed until the State has determined that the project is
eligible, the applicant has met all state requirements, and an agreement
(contract) has been executed between the State and the applicant.
10. IS A SCHOOL DISTRICT ELIGIBLE TO RECEM FUNDS?
Not directly. However, Section 5096.155(b) states:
"Funds granted pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 5096.151 may be
expended for development, rehabilitation or restoration only on lands
owned by or subject to a lease or other interest held by, the applicant
city, county or district. If such lands are not owned by the applicant,
the applicant shall first demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Director
of Parks and Recreation that the development, rehabilitation or restoration
will provide benefits commensurate with the type and duration of interest
in land held by the applicant". Grant funds can therefore be used to develop
school properties if there is a suitable lease, joint powers agreement etc.,
between the school district and the applicant.
11. ARE OTHER.SPECIAL DISTRICTS SUCH AS WATER DISTRICTS, FLOOD CONTROL DISTRICTS,