Remote Appearance via Technology and Appearance through Counsel for Defendants in Pretrial Criminal Proceedings Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution provides in part, "The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial, to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant's behalf, to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant's defense, to be personally present with counsel, and to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant." Consistent with the Constitution, Penal Code section 977 provides the accused with options regarding personal appearance, appearance through counsel, and appearances via technology for arraignment, plea, sentencing, and other phases of criminal proceedings, requires the defendant's presence