Program to prepare and implement enhancement plans for California coastal watersheds; and WHEREAS, the Coastal San Luis Resource Conservation District has applied for a grant of up to but not exceeding $100,000 from the California State Coastal Conservancy Resource Enhancement Program to aid in preparation of Los Osos and Chorro Creeks En- hancement Plans; and WHEREAS, the City's Local Coastal Program designates the targeted watershed as environmentally sensitive habitat, and fur- ther urges the County and other appropriate public agencies to develop a watershed management plan; and WHEREAS Sections 31251-31270, Chapter 6, Division 21 of the California Public Resources Code requires that before "the Coastal Conservancy or any other State agency [may] undertake a project affecting an area partly inside and partly outside the coastal zone", request and support of the local public agencies (ie. City; and County) having jurisdiction over the entire pro- ject area must first be obtained.